The Marshall Protocol Study Site Home

Search
   
Members

Calendar

Help

Home
Search by username
   Not logged in - Login | Register 


The Karolinska Conference was a success
 Moderated by: Prof Trevor Marshall Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4   
 

New Topic

Reply

Print
AuthorPost
Jill T
inactive member


Joined: Sun Dec 26th, 2004
Location: New York USA
Posts: 437
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Fri Aug 25th, 2006 12:27

Quote

Reply
This fits my experience too. My first significant symptoms started in my first year of teaching (stress!), and then my next set of significant symptoms (neurological) came after my 2nd child's pregnancy. Then toward the end of my third pregnancy, I started having frequent arrhythmias. For the last 10 years since then it's gone downhill steadily.

:shock: Jill



____________________
CFS/ChronicLyme Babesia headaches fatique aching chest pains arrhythmia sob paresthesia GERD dizziness depression years of amox for tonsils| 12/04 25D=23,1,25D=77, 8/05 25d=21.6, 10/05 25d=8| probiotics magnesium PH I 2/05, phase II 3/06
Alison
inactive guest
 

Joined: Sun Feb 19th, 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario Canada
Posts: 91
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Aug 28th, 2006 10:09

Quote

Reply
Dr. M,

You wrote:

1,25-D, and the other Vitamins-D, have a high affinity for a number of receptors. Generally, 1,25-D activates VDR, but it also has a high affinity for the Glucocorticoid Receptor and for the Alpha and Beta Thyroid receptors. So, as the concentration of 1,25-D in the body rises, it displaces Cortisol out of the GCR, T3 and T4 out of the Thyroid receptors.

What does this mean regarding any assumptions (if any) that can be made about cortisol or free T3/T4 levels with regard to high 1,25-D levels?

Thanks,

Alison

Last edited on Mon Aug 28th, 2006 11:26 by Alison



____________________
PRE-MP; SX: fatigue, mem loss, arrhyth, anxiety, irritability; No DX; D-Tests: Feb06 [25D=14, 125D=29], Aug06 [25D=26, 125D=72], Feb07 [25D=9, 125D=38], Sep07 [25D=20, 125D=41], Jul07 [25D=20, 125D=54], Apr10 [25D=11, 125D=45];
Prof Trevor Marshall
Foundation Staff


Joined: Fri Jul 9th, 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks, California USA
Posts: 15734
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Aug 28th, 2006 12:07

Quote

Reply
Alison,
We are now looking much more closely at the 25-D levels, and have developed a better understanding of how to use that data intelligently. Joyce covered much of this in her presentation at our 2006 Conference (the DVDs will be available in a few weeks).

Freddie Ash
...


Joined: Fri Apr 8th, 2005
Location: LeSage, West Virginia USA
Posts: 1019
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Aug 28th, 2006 12:43

Quote

Reply
HI ALL

This is Fred in WV.  I hope I am reading about the vit-D correctly.  Here is my live story about the vit-D in just a few words.

I was born Sept 1, 1939.  I had rickets at that time.  The doctor said it was a vit-D shortage and mothers milk was not strong enough so I was put on can milk. So now a new born getting more vit-D and the weak immune system I did not have a chance.  A few years later I was diagnosed with iron diffent anemia. So I took several meds for this including getting liver extract shots every other day for some time. I was in about the 2nd or 3th grade at that time.

So I think this all caused the sarc.  I hope this is not off the subject.

Remember, we are all in this together and I am pulling for us.

Your friend in sarcoidosis

Freddie



____________________
Freddie: dx-sarc 2/82 lymph; skin, eyes, joints, esophagus, intestines, spleen, heart,lungs-25D-7; 125-D43
Prof Trevor Marshall
Foundation Staff


Joined: Fri Jul 9th, 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks, California USA
Posts: 15734
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Aug 28th, 2006 13:40

Quote

Reply
Freddie,
Joyce (and the rest of the team) have been looking into the new discoveries about Rickets. It is now certain that Rickets is not caused by a lack of Vitamin D, but by a lack of dietary Calcium and Phosphorus.

Just this morning I found this study on mice
http://tinyurl.com/z7k2s
which confirmed this big Government study
http://tinyurl.com/l63hk
which concluded: Rickets "is not due to vitamin D deficiency but is caused by not having enough calcium in the diet"

Not only is Rickets is not caused by a lack of Vitamin D, but you don't need to supplement Vitamin D in order to cure it.

I would rate that as the second biggest mistake in medical history - the first was calling 'vitamin D' a 'vitamin':X

You might also be interested in looking over a paper from 1857, a paper which pointed away from Vitamin D as the cause of Rickets.
http://ije.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/32/3/336

jcwat101
health professional


Joined: Mon Jul 19th, 2004
Location: Pasadena, USA
Posts: 2044
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Aug 28th, 2006 14:10

Quote

Reply
Freddie,

I have been looking at a lot of studies on Rickets and so far I have not come across any reports of Rickets in newborns. Are you sure you were actually diagnosed with it at birth? There may be cases, but I just haven't found them reported.

Most case seem to occur after weaning when the parents give them very low calcium diets for various reasons.

Joyce Waterhouse



____________________
20 yrs with CFS/FM/Lyme/IBS, food sensitivities; 1,25D/25D 8/04:64/11 http://SynergyHN.wordpress.com
Freddie Ash
...


Joined: Fri Apr 8th, 2005
Location: LeSage, West Virginia USA
Posts: 1019
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Aug 28th, 2006 15:38

Quote

Reply
HI JOYCE

This is Fred in WV.  First thanks Trevor for all the info.  Second, Joyce the story I was told all my life by my parents was that I had problems and mothers milk was not strong enough. This happened just a little while after I was born.  So they put me on can milk.  That it caused the rickets.  Thanks for your interest in this.  If I can answer any othe questions please let me know. 

Remember, we are all in this together and I am pulling for us.

Your friend in sarcoidosis

Freddie



____________________
Freddie: dx-sarc 2/82 lymph; skin, eyes, joints, esophagus, intestines, spleen, heart,lungs-25D-7; 125-D43
Aussie Barb
Member*


Joined: Wed Jul 21st, 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 19544
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Aug 28th, 2006 15:49

Quote

Reply
Fred, Joyce,
In years past it has been thought that Mothers milk was not "strong enough" because of its "appearance" as compared to the stronger *appearance*/coloration of cows milk, and many babies were weaned from their Mothers onto cows milk for this reason.
Thanks, Barb .... 



____________________
♥Barb♥: Dx Inflammation - Endocrine Imbalance 2003| Depression| 24+ years not Dx| MP Aug04-Aug2010| barbliv @ hotmail.com | ABC of MP| Barb's Story|
Freddie Ash
...


Joined: Fri Apr 8th, 2005
Location: LeSage, West Virginia USA
Posts: 1019
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Mon Aug 28th, 2006 15:54

Quote

Reply
HI ALL

This is Fred in WV.  I forget to tell you also I was so knocked kneed that when I ran I would lay down and cry because I hurt me knees so bad and they would be blue.  But I did out grow the knocked kneed problems.

Thanks

Your friend in sarcoidosis

Freddie



____________________
Freddie: dx-sarc 2/82 lymph; skin, eyes, joints, esophagus, intestines, spleen, heart,lungs-25D-7; 125-D43
Alison
inactive guest
 

Joined: Sun Feb 19th, 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario Canada
Posts: 91
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Tue Aug 29th, 2006 05:17

Quote

Reply
Dr. M,

Thanks for the info. I look forward to seeing Joyce's presentation (and every other presentation) when the DVD's are available.

Presumably this new insight into 25-D (vs 1,25-D) will eventually lead to the "advanced diagnostics" that you have spoken of before. You probably noticed my question in the General forum regarding these new diagnositcs. I'll assume by the lack of answer (though I hate to assume) that the info isn't really available to "publish" yet. Admittedly I am anxious to see it.

For my case in particular, I'm seeing some confusing data in some of my own recent pre-MP test results (which I plan to post as soon as they are all in). This is wrt 25-D, 1,25-D and T4, amoung other things. Nothing seems to make sense from the "old school medicine" perspective. That's why the some new diagnostic "tools" are so intriguing to me.

I'd also like to echo previous member comments regarding your willingness and ability to adapt your theory and approach to follow the actual science, instead of the other way around. Too many scientists don't have that (the ability or the willingness). Bravo, Dr. M.

In much appreciation,

Alison



____________________
PRE-MP; SX: fatigue, mem loss, arrhyth, anxiety, irritability; No DX; D-Tests: Feb06 [25D=14, 125D=29], Aug06 [25D=26, 125D=72], Feb07 [25D=9, 125D=38], Sep07 [25D=20, 125D=41], Jul07 [25D=20, 125D=54], Apr10 [25D=11, 125D=45];
Aussie Barb
Member*


Joined: Wed Jul 21st, 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 19544
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Tue Aug 29th, 2006 13:18

Quote

Reply
Alison
Dr Marshall has replied to you here in this thread: see above..

and you will be replied re your own D tests when you are able to post them.
Please see What to include in your preliminary test result reports.

Thanks, all best, Barb ...



____________________
♥Barb♥: Dx Inflammation - Endocrine Imbalance 2003| Depression| 24+ years not Dx| MP Aug04-Aug2010| barbliv @ hotmail.com | ABC of MP| Barb's Story|
wrotek
member


Joined: Thu Dec 30th, 2004
Location: Wroclaw, Poland
Posts: 2900
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Fri Sep 1st, 2006 08:25

Quote

Reply
I had rickets after birth. I don`t know if i was put on vitamin D but probably yes, why should not I considering current medical thinking in those years. Maybe this could explain some of my constant health problems during life, like allergies and beginnings of asthma.

So Vitamin D abnormalities does not affect absorption of calcium ,is not that a great breakthrough? Most people thinks that rickets is caused by reduced calcium absorption due to vitamin d deficiency. I remember that 1,25-D high levels causes bones resorption into the blood and in case of Th1 inflammation, consuming more vitamin D only weakens bones more. In this case could not we suplement some minerals, calcium to normalize levels that are beeing depressed ? Would it help in healing ,herxing,symptoms or better functioning of immune system, anything ?



____________________
Lyme reflux chronic pain fatigue depression 125D36 Ph1Sep05 Ph2Oct06 Ph3Apr07 in low lux NoIRs 25D<7 Oct06
Prof Trevor Marshall
Foundation Staff


Joined: Fri Jul 9th, 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks, California USA
Posts: 15734
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Fri Sep 1st, 2006 11:03

Quote

Reply
Wrotek,
The ARF team has been looking into Rickets over the last few weeks, and what we have found will interest you, I am sure. I will start a new thread on Rickets in my 'perspective' thread. Please post anything you can find out about your own joust with Rickets into that thread.

wrotek
member


Joined: Thu Dec 30th, 2004
Location: Wroclaw, Poland
Posts: 2900
Status:  Offline
 Posted: Fri Sep 1st, 2006 13:45

Quote

Reply
Yes i am curious what effect on the future disease story may have this disease, or vitamin d youngsters suplementation. I suppose, like in the mice with diabetes studies, that what happens to young persons in their first months of life is crucial for immune system functioning in the future



____________________
Lyme reflux chronic pain fatigue depression 125D36 Ph1Sep05 Ph2Oct06 Ph3Apr07 in low lux NoIRs 25D<7 Oct06

 Current time is 11:55
Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4   



* We can help you understand chronic disease, but only your physician is licensed to give you medical care *

Powered by WowBB 1.7 - Entire site Copyright © 2004-2019 Autoimmunity Research Foundation, All Rights Reserved
Click here to view our PRIVACY POLICY
Page processed in 0.0423 seconds (72% database + 28% PHP). 16 queries executed.